Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

أحدث الأخبار

Fiorentina 1-3 Como: Nico Paz leads a ruthless away win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Bournemouth 2-0 Sunderland: Evanilson leads a dominant win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Leeds United 1-1 Manchester United: Possession vs resilience at Elland Road
18 أكتوبر 2026
Brighton 5-0 Crystal Palace: ruthless and relentless
18 أكتوبر 2026
Angers 2-5 Marseille: Harit 8.3 Sofascore Rating
18 أكتوبر 2026
Osasuna 2-0 Real Racing Club: xG backs a clear win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Real Sociedad 2–1 Barcelona: Marcos seals a statement win
18 أكتوبر 2026Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

Lorient welcome AS Monaco to Stade Yves Allainmat-Le Moustoir in Ligue 1 Round 7, with plenty of early-season clues already on the board. The recent numbers point to goals and fine margins, which is usually a good mix in this fixture.
You can follow the build-up, live momentum, and post-match breakdown on Sofascore’s match page, including real-time Sofascore Rating swings, key events and player maps.
Form guide and head-to-head trends
AS Monaco arrive unbeaten in 10 matches, a steady platform for an away trip that often delivers drama. Both teams have scored in five of Monaco’s last six, which matches the long-running trend for this duel. The head-to-head data shows both teams scoring in the last six meetings, and all six went over 2.5 goals. Lorient have not lost any of the last four against Monaco, which adds an extra layer of confidence for the hosts. Last season’s league clashes finished 3-1 to Lorient at home and 3-1 to Lorient away, a notable swing against a side that rarely give much away. Across the wider series, Lorient lead the recent count with three wins to Monaco’s two, plus five draws. The hosts were also first to score in four of the last five head-to-heads, a small pattern to monitor early on. Clean sheets have been scarce in this fixture, with both sides going six straight without one against each other.
Monaco have also been quick starters across their broader run, opening the scoring in eight of their last 10. That tendency meets a Lorient side that has been comfortable absorbing and countering in this matchup. On balance, the trend board suggests a lively first half and a game that rewards attackers who take chances.
How the numbers stack up
Through six league matches, Monaco hold a goals edge, scoring 10 and conceding 5, while Lorient sit at 6 for and 6 against. Monaco’s expected goals stand at 7.7764, with expected goals on target at 9.7199, pointing to quality finishing and shot placement so far. Lorient’s xG reads 6.418 and xGOT 6.9, solid but with room to sharpen conversion given nine big chances missed. Monaco have created 10 big chances and also missed nine, so efficiency will be a central theme. In possession, Monaco complete 86.75% of passes compared to Lorient’s 84.78%, with both posting similar average possession near the 47% mark. Lorient have won a higher share of duels at 55.71% to Monaco’s 54.29%, and they also edge aerial success at 53.45% against 52.17%. Shot volume is close, though Monaco post more on target, 27 to 21, which aligns with their goals output. Corners tilt Monaco’s way as well, 22 to 15, indicating territorial pressure in key spells.
Defensively, Lorient have three clean sheets to Monaco’s two, which is an intriguing detail given Monaco’s unbeaten run. Monaco’s back line has allowed 43 shots from inside the box, while Lorient have allowed 57, hinting that Monaco limit premium looks slightly better. Sofascore’s average team Rating reflects the overall picture: Monaco at 7.79 and Lorient at 7.66. Both sides hit the woodwork twice already, and both have committed exactly one penalty and conceded one from the spot. If small margins decide this, set-piece accuracy and first contacts in the box may be decisive.
Likely lineups and tactical notes
أحدث الأخبار

Fiorentina 1-3 Como: Nico Paz leads a ruthless away win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Bournemouth 2-0 Sunderland: Evanilson leads a dominant win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Leeds United 1-1 Manchester United: Possession vs resilience at Elland Road
18 أكتوبر 2026
Brighton 5-0 Crystal Palace: ruthless and relentless
18 أكتوبر 2026
Angers 2-5 Marseille: Harit 8.3 Sofascore Rating
18 أكتوبر 2026
Osasuna 2-0 Real Racing Club: xG backs a clear win
18 أكتوبر 2026
Lorient welcome AS Monaco to Stade Yves Allainmat-Le Moustoir in Ligue 1 Round 7, with plenty of early-season clues already on the board. The recent numbers point to goals and fine margins, which is usually a good mix in this fixture.
You can follow the build-up, live momentum, and post-match breakdown on Sofascore’s match page, including real-time Sofascore Rating swings, key events and player maps.
Form guide and head-to-head trends
AS Monaco arrive unbeaten in 10 matches, a steady platform for an away trip that often delivers drama. Both teams have scored in five of Monaco’s last six, which matches the long-running trend for this duel. The head-to-head data shows both teams scoring in the last six meetings, and all six went over 2.5 goals. Lorient have not lost any of the last four against Monaco, which adds an extra layer of confidence for the hosts. Last season’s league clashes finished 3-1 to Lorient at home and 3-1 to Lorient away, a notable swing against a side that rarely give much away. Across the wider series, Lorient lead the recent count with three wins to Monaco’s two, plus five draws. The hosts were also first to score in four of the last five head-to-heads, a small pattern to monitor early on. Clean sheets have been scarce in this fixture, with both sides going six straight without one against each other.
Monaco have also been quick starters across their broader run, opening the scoring in eight of their last 10. That tendency meets a Lorient side that has been comfortable absorbing and countering in this matchup. On balance, the trend board suggests a lively first half and a game that rewards attackers who take chances.
How the numbers stack up
Through six league matches, Monaco hold a goals edge, scoring 10 and conceding 5, while Lorient sit at 6 for and 6 against. Monaco’s expected goals stand at 7.7764, with expected goals on target at 9.7199, pointing to quality finishing and shot placement so far. Lorient’s xG reads 6.418 and xGOT 6.9, solid but with room to sharpen conversion given nine big chances missed. Monaco have created 10 big chances and also missed nine, so efficiency will be a central theme. In possession, Monaco complete 86.75% of passes compared to Lorient’s 84.78%, with both posting similar average possession near the 47% mark. Lorient have won a higher share of duels at 55.71% to Monaco’s 54.29%, and they also edge aerial success at 53.45% against 52.17%. Shot volume is close, though Monaco post more on target, 27 to 21, which aligns with their goals output. Corners tilt Monaco’s way as well, 22 to 15, indicating territorial pressure in key spells.
Defensively, Lorient have three clean sheets to Monaco’s two, which is an intriguing detail given Monaco’s unbeaten run. Monaco’s back line has allowed 43 shots from inside the box, while Lorient have allowed 57, hinting that Monaco limit premium looks slightly better. Sofascore’s average team Rating reflects the overall picture: Monaco at 7.79 and Lorient at 7.66. Both sides hit the woodwork twice already, and both have committed exactly one penalty and conceded one from the spot. If small margins decide this, set-piece accuracy and first contacts in the box may be decisive.
Likely lineups and tactical notes
Lorient are listed in a 3-4-2-1, with a back three of Isaak Touré, Montassar Talbi and Nathaniel Adjei in front of Yvon Mvogo. Dembo Sylla and Alec Georgen provide the width, while Noah Cadiou and Arsène Kouassi marshal the middle. Ahead of them, Isak Jensen and Jean Victor Makengo support Mamadou Koné, whose 10 shots and seven on target lead the Lorient charts. That shape suits quick transitions and diagonal balls into runners, backed by Lorient’s 52.53% long-ball accuracy. Pace-wise, Sylla (34.77 km/h) and Adjei (34.73 km/h) can stretch the field on recovery or overlap.
Monaco are listed in a 4-4-2, anchored by Lukáš Hrádecký, with Vanderson, Sadibou Sané, Mohammed Salisu and Nazinho across the back. Denis Zakaria partners Lamine Camara centrally, with Aleksandr Golovin and Mathys Detourbet supplying the connective tissue. Matthis Abline leads the line, while Edan Diop adds thrust between the lines. Monaco’s athletic baseline is strong, with Sané clocking 36.21 km/h and Golovin 36.19 km/h, and the team averaging 112.17 sprints per match. Notable absentees include Lorient midfielders Bandiougou Fadiga (M, hamstring injury) and Noah Mbamba (M, hamstring injury). Monaco travel without Paris Brunner (F, FA charge of improper conduct) and Eric Dier (D, thigh injury). Each absence slightly reshapes roles, particularly Monaco’s build-up without Dier and Lorient’s rotations in midfield.
Players to watch on Sofascore
Isaak Touré is Lorient’s featured pick by Sofascore, posting a Sofascore Rating of 7.5 from his first league appearance this season. He completed 55 accurate passes at 87.30%, made seven clearances, and won the majority of his duels, including four aerial wins at a strong success rate. Add two tackles and one interception, and you have the profile of a defender who imposes himself early. With Lorient’s recent clean-sheet count at three, Touré’s presence on the right of a back three could be central. His 206 cm frame is also a factor at both ends on set pieces. If Monaco aim for quick deliveries to the back post, Touré’s positioning will be tested. Keep an eye on his long-ball choices too, as Lorient look to spring Koné and Makengo.
For Monaco, Lukáš Hrádecký leads the way with a 7.7 Sofascore Rating across six starts. He has 21 saves, two clean sheets and a goals prevented figure of 3.14, pointing to high-value stops. His save percentage stands at 80.77, with nine saves from shots inside the box and 12 from outside. In front of him, Lamine Camara is humming at both ends with 29 tackles and 30 accurate long balls, while Golovin has three assists and 11 key passes. Those pieces fit nicely with Monaco’s 25.30% cross accuracy and consistent chance creation from wide areas. On the Lorient side, Panos Katseris has three assists and two big chances created, an early-season supply line to watch if introduced.
Match context and what could swing it
Recent meetings scream goals, and both sides’ current shot maps back that up. Monaco’s fast-break count is notable at five this season, and Lorient have already scored twice from fast breaks, so transitions could decide the tempo. Lorient have missed nine big chances, equal to Monaco, which makes first-time finishing and second balls in the box a likely tiebreaker. Duels and aerials slightly favor Lorient, but Monaco’s passing accuracy and shot-on-target volume can tilt territory. The referee is Marc Bollengier, who has shown 405 yellow cards, 10 second yellows and 14 reds across 109 games. Recent Monaco matches have stayed under 4.5 cards eight times in a row, so discipline has held up. Physically, both teams cover ground at a similar clip, with Lorient averaging 108.60 kilometers per game and Monaco 106.20, and the sprint counts are nearly level. If one side sustains pressure through those middle phases, the late chances may follow.
Both benches contain profiles that can shift patterns, especially runners who attack space behind full backs. Given the head-to-head trends, an early goal would suit the visitors’ counter game, but Lorient have shown they respond well. Small details, set pieces and goalkeeper reflexes feel decisive on this card.
If you like to track momentum swings, tap into live win-probability graphs, and compare every player’s Sofascore Rating in real time, keep the Sofascore match page open throughout the night.