Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

Lorient welcome AS Monaco to Stade Yves Allainmat-Le Moustoir in Ligue 1 Round 7, with plenty of early-season clues already on the board. The recent numbers point to goals and fine margins, which is usually a good mix in this fixture.

You can follow the build-up, live momentum, and post-match breakdown on Sofascore’s match page, including real-time Sofascore Rating swings, key events and player maps.

Form guide and head-to-head trends

AS Monaco arrive unbeaten in 10 matches, a steady platform for an away trip that often delivers drama. Both teams have scored in five of Monaco’s last six, which matches the long-running trend for this duel. The head-to-head data shows both teams scoring in the last six meetings, and all six went over 2.5 goals. Lorient have not lost any of the last four against Monaco, which adds an extra layer of confidence for the hosts. Last season’s league clashes finished 3-1 to Lorient at home and 3-1 to Lorient away, a notable swing against a side that rarely give much away. Across the wider series, Lorient lead the recent count with three wins to Monaco’s two, plus five draws. The hosts were also first to score in four of the last five head-to-heads, a small pattern to monitor early on. Clean sheets have been scarce in this fixture, with both sides going six straight without one against each other.

Monaco have also been quick starters across their broader run, opening the scoring in eight of their last 10. That tendency meets a Lorient side that has been comfortable absorbing and countering in this matchup. On balance, the trend board suggests a lively first half and a game that rewards attackers who take chances.

How the numbers stack up

Through six league matches, Monaco hold a goals edge, scoring 10 and conceding 5, while Lorient sit at 6 for and 6 against. Monaco’s expected goals stand at 7.7764, with expected goals on target at 9.7199, pointing to quality finishing and shot placement so far. Lorient’s xG reads 6.418 and xGOT 6.9, solid but with room to sharpen conversion given nine big chances missed. Monaco have created 10 big chances and also missed nine, so efficiency will be a central theme. In possession, Monaco complete 86.75% of passes compared to Lorient’s 84.78%, with both posting similar average possession near the 47% mark. Lorient have won a higher share of duels at 55.71% to Monaco’s 54.29%, and they also edge aerial success at 53.45% against 52.17%. Shot volume is close, though Monaco post more on target, 27 to 21, which aligns with their goals output. Corners tilt Monaco’s way as well, 22 to 15, indicating territorial pressure in key spells.

Defensively, Lorient have three clean sheets to Monaco’s two, which is an intriguing detail given Monaco’s unbeaten run. Monaco’s back line has allowed 43 shots from inside the box, while Lorient have allowed 57, hinting that Monaco limit premium looks slightly better. Sofascore’s average team Rating reflects the overall picture: Monaco at 7.79 and Lorient at 7.66. Both sides hit the woodwork twice already, and both have committed exactly one penalty and conceded one from the spot. If small margins decide this, set-piece accuracy and first contacts in the box may be decisive.

Likely lineups and tactical notes

Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

Lorient vs AS Monaco preview: form, stats and keys

Lorient welcome AS Monaco to Stade Yves Allainmat-Le Moustoir in Ligue 1 Round 7, with plenty of early-season clues already on the board. The recent numbers point to goals and fine margins, which is usually a good mix in this fixture.

You can follow the build-up, live momentum, and post-match breakdown on Sofascore’s match page, including real-time Sofascore Rating swings, key events and player maps.

Form guide and head-to-head trends

AS Monaco arrive unbeaten in 10 matches, a steady platform for an away trip that often delivers drama. Both teams have scored in five of Monaco’s last six, which matches the long-running trend for this duel. The head-to-head data shows both teams scoring in the last six meetings, and all six went over 2.5 goals. Lorient have not lost any of the last four against Monaco, which adds an extra layer of confidence for the hosts. Last season’s league clashes finished 3-1 to Lorient at home and 3-1 to Lorient away, a notable swing against a side that rarely give much away. Across the wider series, Lorient lead the recent count with three wins to Monaco’s two, plus five draws. The hosts were also first to score in four of the last five head-to-heads, a small pattern to monitor early on. Clean sheets have been scarce in this fixture, with both sides going six straight without one against each other.

Monaco have also been quick starters across their broader run, opening the scoring in eight of their last 10. That tendency meets a Lorient side that has been comfortable absorbing and countering in this matchup. On balance, the trend board suggests a lively first half and a game that rewards attackers who take chances.

How the numbers stack up

Through six league matches, Monaco hold a goals edge, scoring 10 and conceding 5, while Lorient sit at 6 for and 6 against. Monaco’s expected goals stand at 7.7764, with expected goals on target at 9.7199, pointing to quality finishing and shot placement so far. Lorient’s xG reads 6.418 and xGOT 6.9, solid but with room to sharpen conversion given nine big chances missed. Monaco have created 10 big chances and also missed nine, so efficiency will be a central theme. In possession, Monaco complete 86.75% of passes compared to Lorient’s 84.78%, with both posting similar average possession near the 47% mark. Lorient have won a higher share of duels at 55.71% to Monaco’s 54.29%, and they also edge aerial success at 53.45% against 52.17%. Shot volume is close, though Monaco post more on target, 27 to 21, which aligns with their goals output. Corners tilt Monaco’s way as well, 22 to 15, indicating territorial pressure in key spells.

Defensively, Lorient have three clean sheets to Monaco’s two, which is an intriguing detail given Monaco’s unbeaten run. Monaco’s back line has allowed 43 shots from inside the box, while Lorient have allowed 57, hinting that Monaco limit premium looks slightly better. Sofascore’s average team Rating reflects the overall picture: Monaco at 7.79 and Lorient at 7.66. Both sides hit the woodwork twice already, and both have committed exactly one penalty and conceded one from the spot. If small margins decide this, set-piece accuracy and first contacts in the box may be decisive.

Likely lineups and tactical notes

O nasStoritev rezultati v živo na Sofascore ponuja športne rezultate v živo, rezultate in lestvice. Sledite svojim najljubšim ekipam v živo! Rezultat v živo na Sofascore.com se samodejno posodobi in vam jih ni treba osvežiti ročno. Z dodajanjem tekem, ki jim želite slediti v "Moje tekme", boste še lažje sledili rezultatom in statistikam.
Ko se zabava konča, KONČAJTE